Self Portrait in an Outlaw Amish Barn
"Lonesome Liz is more than just Outalw Country, she's the female Robert Johnson." - Hank Hart, Southern Fried Magazine

live...

Loading...

video and song adaptation by Lonesome Liz

live in Richmond, video by Ron Thomas Smith

I Was Drinking Beer When the Whiskey Took Over

I was drinkin' beer when the whiskey took over.
Woke up this morning' in jail in Hanover.
It's been a long time since I was sober.
I'm not sure what I did.

I ain't upset and I ain't complainin'.
There's a lot of names that I ain't naming'.
Bein' behind bars is kinda drainin'.
Wish they'd just send me home.

If I knew what I didn't do
I sure wouldn't tell you.
I wouldn't be in here
if I'd have just stuck to beer.

I was drinkin' beer when the whiskey got to me.
Sorrow rained down and the blues walked through me.
I ain't sayin' much but it ain't on me.
So the story goes...

That's what I say and I'm sticking' to it.
I may be here but I didn't do it.
I was gonna run but I figured screw it.
That's all you need to know.

If I knew what I didn't do etc

I was drinkin' beer when the whiskey hit me
then his memory and then the misery
I'm pretty sure the Devil bit me
just leave me alone.

The judge looked straight at me this mornin'
said he'd given me fair warnin'
the whole damn thing is kinda alarmin'
wish he'd have just sent me home.

I been here too long
and I ain't done no wrong
I wouldn't be here
if I'd have just stuck to beer.

I was drinkin' beer when the whiskey got to me
everyone said that's how the Devil'd do me.
I was gonna run but didn't think they'd screw me
I didn't do no wrong.

Took three bailiffs and a sheriff to hold me
when my lawyer up and told me
down the river those bastards had sold me
bottom line, my ass is gone.


You Might Be Right, But It's All Gone Wrong

Another night hearin' how hard you've tried,
hours of remindin' me that I lied.
We've been over and over it a thousand times.
Why don't you quit, leave me and it behind?

Because you might be right but it's all gone wrong
so none of this matters anymore.
I've heard it all, heard it all too long.
Every day I wake up feelin' I've been here before.
You might be right but it's all gone wrong.

I'm not tired of listenin', just tired of listenin' to you
tell me there's not a damn thing I can do
to make it better. Let's call it a draw
or better yet, don't call me at all

because you might be right etc.

I'm gonna make things simple for a change.
Why don't you forget you know my name.
I'm leavin' in the mornin', sounds like I should.
You can talk to yourself about how I'm no good

because you might be right etc.

Rainy Day Longing

Rainy day longing
for my rainy day you
sometimes in the morning
the sky and I are more blue.

Rain echoes and you haunt me
like a shadow dancin all the time.
It would be better if you didn't want me
but I can't say that I mind.

Sometimes you fall like rain in my footsteps
other times you put up a fight.
I should probably have a few regrets
and maybe some day soon I might.

Rainy day longing
for my rainy day you
you keep creeping up without warning
and the sky and I keep gettin blue.

live with the Goddamn Gallows, video by Ron Thomas Smith

with Jesco the Dancing Outlaw, video by Ron Thomas Smith

with the Richmond Blues Society, video by Ron Thomas Smith